privacy image

Updated Data Protection Privacy Statement for Parents, Guardians and Pupils

Data Protection Privacy Statement for Parents, Guardians and Pupils  Effective from the 25th May, 2018  Individuals have a number of rights in relation to their personal information – i.e. personal data – and these rights have been enhanced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Data Protection Statement describes how we at St. Mary’s NS, Thomastown collect and process personal data, in accordance
Learn more »


Khan's Book Fair

Khan’s Book Fair, Thursday 15th and Friday 16th November


halloween

Halloween Newsletter, Oct 2018

Dear parents, The children may dress up for Halloween on Thursday.  A suggested donation of €2 is encouraged as part of Trick or Treat for Temple Street hospital.   The Parents Association will be running a Halloween Disco also on Thursday, from 6.30pm to 8pm in school hall. Dj is Dj Tj. No mobile phones are allowed, and it is for children from 3rd to 6th
Learn more »


used clothes collection

Used Clothes Collection in St Mary’s

There will be a used clothes collection in the school in December. However, bags may be dropped in school from Monday October 15th on.  The money raised will be spent directly on the children of the school.


the railway children

“The Railway Children” Production

M&M theatre company came to our school today and put on a production of “The Railway Children” for 4th to 6th class. It was a wonderful production and the children were immersed in the play from start to finish. Published in 1906, this play was based on Edith Nesbit’s best-loved classic novel The Railway Children.This thrilling story follows the lives of Roberta, Peter and Phyllis, whose lives are turned upside
Learn more »


IMG_3190

Mr Reade’s Class Celebrate Roald Dahl Day, Sept 13th 2018

” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”500″ display_type=”photocrati-nextgen_basic_thumbnails”]


new playball

Playball

Download the Playball Form here.


Final Lunchtime Leagues

The Final of the Lunchtime Leagues

(written by Richard Forristal and Roman Connolly) The hurling league final commenced at 9:45am with a thrilling start from Ciarán Coone’s team getting lots of great chances, some ending up as goals. Óisín’s team get the first goal with the ball hit down to the forwards but the goalkeeper, Colin O’ Neill, controlling the ball on his hurl and Roman Connolly coming in and whalloping
Learn more »


IMG_0019

Our 3rd Class Trip to Oceanic’s Surf Club, Tramore 2018

Ms Tyrrell’s and Ms Murphy’s 3rd classes had a great school trip surfing in Trámore. The staff at Oceanics Surf Club could not have been more helpful. Our instructors showed us how to surf on dry land before we hit the sea. Some of us even managed to ‘catch some waves!’ Not only did we learn the basics of surfing but we had bundles of
Learn more »


IMG_9963

Cake Sale Success, 2018

(Written by Saidbh O’ Carroll and Áine Bambrick) Last Thursday, 3rd class were invited to the hall to the 6th class Cake Sale. The pupils were selling lots of sweet treats, smoothies, old toys, games and books. A lot of our class had their faces painted too! After a while, we went outside to find go-karting, archery, an obstacle course, hook a duck, ball
Learn more »


image280

June Newsletter page 2, 2018


image302

June Newsletter page 1, 2018


booklist

Booklists 2018 – 2019

2nd Class – Ms. Moore 2nd Class Mr. Reade 3rd Class Ms. Stapleton 4th Class -Ms Tyrrell 4th Class -Ms. Hogan 5th Class Ms. Egan 5th Class Ms. Shauna Stapleton First Class – Ms. Power First Class – Ms. O’Shea Junior Infants 1 – Ms. Behan Junior Infants 2 -Ms. A. Stapleton Rm5 Senior Inf Ms. Lanigan Senior Inf – Ms. Kelly Third Class
Learn more »


personal data

Data Protection Privacy Statement for Parents, Guardians and Pupils

Individuals have a number of rights in relation to their personal information – i.e. personal data – and these rights have been enhanced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Data Protection Statement describes how we at St. Mary’s NS, Thomastown collect and process personal data, in accordance with the GDPR and the school’s legal obligations generally in relation to the provision of
Learn more »


privacy image

St. Mary’s NS PRIVACY STATEMENT, May 2018

Introductory Statement  The school’s Data Protection Policy applies to the personal data held by the school’s Board of Management (BoM), which is protected by the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the EU General Data Personal Regulation (GDPR). The policy applies to all school staff, the Board of Management, parents/guardians, students and others (including prospective or potential students and their parents/guardians and applicants
Learn more »